FANDOM


Race details
250px
Round 1 of 14 in the 2014 International V8 Supercars Championship on the Adelaide Street Circuit, Adelaide Park Lands at Adelaide, South Australia.
Date 1–2 March 2014
Location Adelaide, South Australia
Course Adelaide Street Circuit, Adelaide Park Lands
3.22 km
Distance 156 (2 x 39, 1 x 78) laps, 500 km
Weather Fine
Pole
Driver R1: Jamie Whincup

R2: Craig Lowndes

R3: Shane Van Gisbergen
Triple Eight Race Engineering
Triple Eight Race Engineering
Tekno Autosports
Time R1: 1:20.5849
R2: 1:20.4155
R3: 1:20.6535

<tr> <th colspan="4" bgcolor="#E2F0E8"> Race 1 </th> <tr> <td> First </td><td> Jamie Whincup </td><td> 53:57.5158 </td><td> Triple Eight Race Engineering</td> <tr> <td> Second </td><td> Craig Lowndes </td><td> 54:00.2930 </td><td>Triple Eight Race Engineering</td> <tr> <td> Third </td><td> Shane Van Gisbergen </td><td> 54:05.3584 </td><td> Tekno Autosports</td> </tr><tr> <th colspan="4" bgcolor="#E2F0E8"> Race 2 </th> <tr> <td> First </td><td> Craig Lowndes </td><td> 56:12.9270 </td><td>Triple Eight Race Engineering</td> <tr> <td> Second </td><td> Scott McLaughlin </td><td> 56:17.6597 </td><td>Volvo Polestar Racing</td> <tr> <td> Third </td><td> Jamie Whincup </td><td> 56:18.4779 </td><td> Triple Eight Race Engineering</td> </tr> <tr><th colspan="4" bgcolor="#E2F0E8"> Race 3</th> <tr> <td> First </td><td> James Courtney </td><td> 1:57.52.9386 </td><td>Holden Racing Team</td> <tr> <td> Second </td><td> Craig Lowndes </td><td> 1:57:53.6044 </td><td>Triple Eight Race Engineering</td> <tr> <td> Third </td><td> Shane Van Gisbergen </td><td> 1:57:57.7960 </td><td> Tekno Autosports</td> </tr><tr> <th colspan="4" bgcolor="#E2F0E8"> Final standings </th> <tr> <td> First </td><td> Craig Lowndes </td><td> Triple Eight Race Engineering<td> 282 pts </td> <tr> <td> Second </td><td> Fabian Coulthard </td><td> Brad Jones Racing<td> 230 pts </td> <tr> <td> Third </td><td> Shane Van Gisbergen </td> </td><td> Tekno Autosports<td> 221 pts </td> </tr>

The 2014 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on 1 and 2 March, 2013. The event was held at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia, and consisted of two races of 125 kilometres and one race of 250 kilometres in length. It was the first round of the 2014 International V8 Supercars Championship, and marked the racing debut of the Volvo S60 in the series.

ReportEdit

Race 1Edit

QualifyingEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.5849
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.7367
3 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:20.8204
4 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:20.8312
5 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 1:20.8350
6 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 1:20.8459
7 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.9231
8 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:20.9479
9 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:20.9603
10 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:21.0592
11 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:21.0598
12 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:21.0719
13 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:21.1735
14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:21.1935
15 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:21.2250
16 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:21.3285
17 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:21.3611
18 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:21.4766
19 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:21.5583
20 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.5764
21 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 1:21.7651
22 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:21.8145
23 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 1:22.1294
24 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:22.4255
25 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 1:23.3727
Source:[1]

RaceEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 39 53:57.5158 1 75
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 39 +2.8 s 2 69
3 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 39 +7.8 s 6 64
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 39 +13.9 s 3 60
5 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 39 +19.2 s 10 55
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +24.0 s 14 51
7 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 39 +24.5 s 5 48
8 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 39 +24.7 s 13 45
9 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 39 +31.2 s 4 42
10 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 39 +32.8 s 8 39
11 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 39 +33.4 s 15 36
12 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 39 +36.0 s 18 34
13 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 39 +36.4 s 24 33
14 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 39 +39.7 s 20 31
15 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 39 +40.5 s 9 30
16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +43.7 s 7 28
17 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 39 +44.7 s 16 27
18 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +59.1 s 12 25
19 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 39 +59.4 s 23 24
20 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 38 +1 lap 17 22
21 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 38 +1 lap 21 21
22 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 35 +4 laps 25 19
23 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 32 +7 laps 19 18
Ret 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 21 Accident damage 11
Ret 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 12 Accident damage 22
Source:[2]

Race 2Edit

QualifyingEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.4155
2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 1:20.5258
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.5699
4 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:20.6474
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:20.6900
6 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:20.7119
7 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.7337
8 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:20.7735
9 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:20.8208
10 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:20.8530
11 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.8712
12 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:20.9075
13 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 1:20.9294
14 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.9350
15 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 1:20.9576
16 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:20.9642
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:21.0138
18 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:21.0163
19 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:21.1581
20 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:21.1956
21 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.2844
22 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 1:21.3997
23 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:21.6160
24 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:21.7130
25 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 1:21.7925
Source:[1]

RaceEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 39 56:12.9270 1 75
2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 39 +4.7 s 2 69
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 39 +5.6 s 3 64
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 39 +14.8 s 5 60
5 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 39 +15.0 s 16 55
6 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 39 +15.3 s 10 51
7 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 39 +15.7 s 18 48
8 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +24.6 s 7 45
9 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +25.3 s 11 42
10 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 39 +25.5 s 20 39
11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +26.4 s 17 36
12 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 39 +28.4 s 14 34
13 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 39 +28.7 s 24 33
14 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 39 +29.6 s 12 31
15 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 39 +34.7 s 13 30
16 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 39 +35.0 s 15 28
17 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 39 +35.8 s 6 27
18 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 39 +37.6 s 8 25
19 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 39 +38.1 s 19 24
20 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 39 +39.9 s 9 22
21 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 39 +45.9 s 4 21
22 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 39 +46.9 s 22 19
23 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 39 +48.8 s 25 18
24 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 39 +1:19.2 23 16
Ret 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 37 Drive shaft 21
Source:[3]

Race 3Edit

QualifyingEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
1 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 1:20.3776
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.4317
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:20.4771
4 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 1:20.4886
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:20.7507
6 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:20.7785
7 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:20.7978
8 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:20.8373
9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.8605
10 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:20.8930
11 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:20.9250
12 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.9329
13 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 1:20.9414
14 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:20.9683
15 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:20.9774
16 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:21.0091
17 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 1:21.0725
18 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.0759
19 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 1:21.0780
20 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.1046
21 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:21.1500
22 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:21.1953
23 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 1:21.2752
24 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:21.3449
25 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing No timeTemplate:Ref
Source:[4]

Notes:
Template:NoteRobert Dahlgren experienced a drop in oil pressure, forcing him to stop the car. The car was unable to be repaired before the end of the qualifying session.

Top 10 ShootoutEdit

Pos. No. Name Car Team QPos. Time
1 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 1 1:20.6535
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 3 1:20.8421
3 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 6 1:21.0115
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 9 1:21.2016
5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 5 1:21.2224
6 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 7 1:21.3774
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 2 1:21.3990
8 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 8 1:21.3999
9 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 10 1:21.6617
10 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 4 No timeTemplate:Ref
Source:[4]

Notes:
Template:NoteScott McLaughlin's time was deleted after he triggered the kerb sensor at turn 2.

RaceEdit

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 22 Australia James Courtney Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 76 1:57.52.9386 15 150
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 76 +0.7 s 7 138
3 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen Holden VF Commodore Tekno Autosports 76 +4.9 s 1 129
4 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 76 +5.7 s 16 120
5 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 76 +5.9 s 4 111
6 47 Australia Tim Slade Holden VF Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 76 +6.8 s 6 102
7 55 Australia David Reynolds Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 76 +7.6 s 22 96
8 17 Australia David Wall Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 76 +8.9 s 17 90
9 360 Australia James Moffat Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 76 +10.8 s 12 84
10 21 Australia Dale Wood Holden VF Commodore Britek Motorsport 76 +32.7 s 21 78
11 18 Australia Jack Perkins Ford FG Falcon Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 75 +1 lap 23 72
12 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 75 +1 lap 5 69
13 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden VF Commodore Holden Racing Team 73 +3 laps 3 66
14 36 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 71 +5 laps 19 63
15 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VF Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 68 +8 laps 2 60
16 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 66 +10 laps 9 57
17 23 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VF Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 60 +16 laps 24 54
Ret 222 Australia Nick Percat Holden VF Commodore James Rosenberg Racing 71 Accident 13
Ret 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 65 Electrical 10
Ret 8 Australia Jason Bright Holden VF Commodore Brad Jones Racing 13 Accident 8
Ret 16 Australia Scott Pye Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 13 Accident 20
Ret 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 13 Accident 11
Ret 34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren Volvo S60 Volvo Polestar Racing 12 Engine 25
Ret 9 Australia Will Davison Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG Erebus Motorsport 9 Accident 17
Ret 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Altima L33 Nissan Motorsport 2 Throttle 14
Source:[5]

Championship standings after the raceEdit

Drivers' Championship standings
Pos. Driver Points
1 Craig Lowndes 282
2 Fabian Coulthard 230
3 Shane Van Gisbergen 221
4 Rick Kelly 198
5 James Courtney 192

Teams' Championship standings
Pos. Constructor Points
1 Triple Eight Race Engineering 481
2 Holden Racing Team 367
3 Brad Jones Racing 296
4 Norton Hornets Racing 273
5 Jack Daniel's Racing 268
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Template:Clear

ReferencesEdit

Template:Reflist

V8 Supercar
Previous race:
2013 Sydney NRMA Motoring & Services 500
2014 V8 Supercar Championship Series Next race:
2014 Tyrepower Tasmania 400
Previous year:
2013 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Clipsal 500 Adelaide Next year:
2015 Clipsal 500 Adelaide

Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.