FANDOM


2014 International V8 Supercars Championship season
Previous: 2013 Next: 2015
Support series:
Dunlop Series
File:Jamie Whincup 2006 australian grand prix melbourne.jpg

The 2014 International V8 Supercars Championship will be an FIA-sanctioned international motor racing series for V8 Supercars. It will be the sixteenth running of the V8 Supercar Championship Series and the eighteenth series in which V8 Supercars have contested the premier Australian touring car title.

Volvo entered the series with a factory team in a collaboration with Garry Rogers Motorsport and its motorsport arm, Polestar Racing. The team will race the Volvo S60 under the name Volvo Polestar Racing. It will be the first time that Volvo has competed in the Australian Touring Car Championship since Robbie Francevic won the title driving a Volvo 240T in 1986.[1]Template:Refn

Jamie Whincup will start the season as the defending drivers' champion after securing his fifth title at the 2013 Sydney 500. His team, Triple Eight Race Engineering, will be the defending teams' champions. Craig Lowndes and Warren Luff will be the defending winners of the Endurance Cup, but they will be driving for different teams in the 2014 Endurance Cup.Template:Refn

Teams and driversEdit

Template:Multiple image

The following twenty-five drivers—down from twenty-eight in 2013—are competing in the 2014 championship.[2]

Season entries
Team Vehicle No. Driver Events
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1 Australia Jamie Whincup[3] 1–5
888 Australia Craig Lowndes[4] 1–5
Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2 Australia Garth Tander[5] 1–5
22 Australia James Courtney[6] 1–5
Walkinshaw Racing (HRT) 47 Australia Tim Slade[7] 1–5
James Rosenberg Racing (HRT) 222 Australia Nick Percat[8] 1–5
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 4 Australia Lee Holdsworth[9] 1–5
9 Australia Will Davison[10] 1–5
Ford Performance Racing Ford FG Falcon[11] 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom[12] 1–5
6 Australia Chaz Mostert[13] 1–5
Charlie Schwerkolt Racing (FPR) 18 Australia Jack Perkins[14] 1–5
Rod Nash Racing (FPR) 55 Australia David Reynolds[15] 1–5
Nissan MotorsportTemplate:Refn Nissan Altima L33 7 Australia Todd Kelly[16] 1–5
15 Australia Rick Kelly[16] 1–5
36 Australia Michael Caruso[16] 1–5
360 Australia James Moffat[17] 1–5
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 8 Australia Jason Bright[18] 1–5
14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard[18] 1–5
Britek Motorsport (BJR) 21 Australia Dale Wood[19] 1–5
Dick Johnson Racing Ford FG Falcon 16 Australia Scott Pye[20] 1–5
17 Australia David Wall[21] 1–5
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 23 Australia Russell Ingall[22] 1–5
Volvo Polestar Racing[23] Volvo S60 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin[24] 1–5
34 Sweden Robert Dahlgren[25] 1–5
Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 97 New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen[26] 1–5

Team changesEdit

Driver changesEdit

Scheduled eventsEdit

The 2014 calendar was released on 23 September 2013.[52][53]

Rnd. Event name Circuit Location Format Date
1 22x20px Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia ST 1–2 March
2 Template:Country data Tasmania Tyrepower Tasmania 400[54] Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania SP 29–30 March
3 Template:Country data Victoria Winton 400 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria SP 5–6 April
4 New Zealand ITM 500 Auckland[52] Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe, New Zealand SP 25–27 April
5 22x20px Perth 400 Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia SP 17–18 May
6 Template:Country data Northern Territory Skycity Triple Crown 400 Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory SP 21–22 June
7 22x20px Townsville 500 Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland ST 5–6 July
8 22x20px Coates Hire Ipswich 400 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland SP 2–3 August
9 22x20px Sydney Motorsport Park 400 Sydney Motorsport Park Eastern Creek, New South Wales SP 23–24 August
10 Template:Country data Victoria Wilson Security Sandown 500 Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria EC 14 September
11 22x20px Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales EC 12 October
12 22x20px Armor All Gold Coast 600 Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland EC 25–26 October
13 Template:Country data Victoria Phillip Island 400 Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria SP 15–16 November
14 22x20px Sydney 500 Homebush Street Circuit Sydney, New South Wales ST 6–7 December
Sources:[52][53]
Icon Meaning
ST Super Street
SP Super Sprint
EC Endurance Cup

Calendar changesEdit

The series will not race at the Circuit of the Americas in Texas in 2014, though the championship is expected to return to the venue in 2015. The championship will return to Sydney Motorsport Park for the Sydney Motorsport Park 400, having last raced at the circuit in 2012. The event will use the Gardner Circuit configuration.[55] The addition of the Sydney Motorsport Park event in August sees the Winton 400 move from August to April.[52]

Format changesEdit

There will be two formats used for events outside of the Endurance Cup. "Super Street" events will be held at the Clipsal, Townsville and Sydney 500 events, with a pair of 125-kilometre races held on Saturday and a 250-kilometre race held on Sunday.[56] All other events will feature the "Super Sprint" format, with two 100-kilometre races held on Saturday and a single 200-kilometre race held on Sunday, though the Pukekohe event will include an additional 100-kilometre race held on Friday.[53] The Sandown 500, Bathurst 1000 and the Gold Coast 600, which make up the Endurance Cup, will retain their respective event formats of a single 500-kilometre, 1000-kilometre and two 300-kilometre races. The 60/60 Sprint format, introduced in 2013, will be discontinued.[57]

A minimum of five races—including the first race of the Clipsal 500—will be held at twilight, coinciding with prime time television broadcasts.[52] The last event held under lights was the opening round of the 1997 season, held at Calder Park Raceway.

Rule changesEdit

2014 will see all practice sessions become time-certain, whereby the session will finish after a designated amount of time with no allowance for session interruptions, such as red flags. Qualifying sessions run on the same day as each other will be allowed a fifteen-minute extension shared between the sessions if required. Additional practice sessions will be held at the Winton, Queensland Raceway and Sydney Motorsport Park events.[58]

The 2014 season saw changes to the regulations regarding abandoned starts which require an additional formation lap and for the suspension and resumption of races in the case of a red flag. The procedure used for safety car restarts was also revised. Previously, the lead car controlled the pace until the safety car entered the pit lane at which point the lead car could accelerate. The new rules dictated that the lead car must maintain a speed between fifty and sixty kilometres-per-hour until it reached the "Acceleration Zone" located before the control line – mimicking the restart procedure used for the second half of the 60/60 Sprint format used in 2013 – at which point the driver could accelerate and racing resumed. This was in response to several incidents where the lead car accelerated too early on the safety car restart, most notably at the 2013 Austin 400 where Fabian Coulthard, Jamie Whincup and Craig Lowndes were penalised for the infringement.[58]

Following the Clipsal 500, where Jason Bright's car had rolled following a safety car restart, the restart procedure was reviewed and changed for the second event of the championship. The Acceleration Zone was lengthened and the lead-up speed was raised to be between sixty and eighty kilometres-per-hour. Drivers were no longer allowed to overtake prior to the control line.[59] The safety car restart procedure was eventually changed back to the 2013 system, with Todd Kelly stating that the 2014 procedure had been difficult to manage for the drivers.[60]

Cars will be required to take on a specified amount of fuel in the Sunday race at all events bar the Endurance Cup events.[58]

Championship standingsEdit

Points systemEdit

Points were awarded for each race at an event, to the driver/s of a car that completed at least 75% of the race distance and was running at the completion of the race, up to a maximum of 300 points per event.[61]

Points format Position
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
Short format 75 69 64 60 55 51 48 45 42 39 36 34 33 31 30 28 27 25 24 22 21 19 18 16 15
Long format 150 138 129 120 111 102 96 90 84 78 72 69 66 63 60 57 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30
Auckland format 50 46 43 40 37 34 32 30 28 26 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
Endurance format 300 276 258 240 222 204 192 180 168 156 144 138 132 126 120 114 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60
  • Short format: Used for the 100 km races of Super Sprint events (excluding Auckland) and the 125 km races of Super Street events.
  • Long format: Used for the 200 km races of Super Sprint events, the 250 km race of Super Street events and in both races of the Gold Coast 600.
  • Auckland format: Used for the 100 km races of the ITM 500 Auckland.
  • Endurance format: Used for the Sandown 500 and Bathurst 1000 endurance races.

Drivers' ChampionshipEdit

Pos. Driver No. ADE
22x20px
SYM
Template:Country data Tasmania
WIN
Template:Country data Victoria
PUK
New Zealand
BAR
22x20px
HID
Template:Country data Northern Territory
TOW
22x20px
QLD
22x20px
SMP
22x20px
SAN
Template:Country data Victoria
BAT
22x20px
SUR
22x20px
PHI
Template:Country data Victoria
SYD
22x20px
Pen. Pts.
1 Mark Winterbottom 5 4 4 12 3 2 9 7 2 1 13 1 2 1 4 2 3 0 1199
2 Craig Lowndes 888 2 1 2 8 5 1 8 16 7 3 16 10 20 6 1 2 0 1098
3 Fabian Coulthard 14 5 5 4 9 3 5 1 3 11 7 10 11 9 2 5 5 0 1059
4 Jamie Whincup 1 1 3 15 1 1 2 9 19 10 24 4 4 10 17 3 4 25 986
5 James Courtney 22 9 18 1 2 10 3 Ret 9 2 4 2 12 14 9 8 15 25 928
6 Shane Van Gisbergen 97 3 16 3 11 11 7 2 20 12 2 5 1 4 25 19 20 25 861
7 Scott McLaughlin 33 7 2 Ret 5 4 6 Ret 25 16 8 6 3 2 1 4 17 0 840
8 Chaz Mostert 6 Ret 6 Ret 13 18 14 12 10 6 21 3 16 3 3 6 1 25 792
9 David Reynolds 55 Ret 19 7 23 15 10 11 4 5 14 8 6 17 10 9 9 0 757
10 Jason Bright 8 8 21 Ret 15 17 17 4 7 4 1 12 23 6 13 17 6 0 754
11 Lee Holdsworth 4 17 17 16 16 9 12 5 1 15 12 14 17 15 5 12 18 0 702
12 Will Davison 9 13 10 Ret 7 23 4 6 8 18 5 18 18 7 7 18 24 0 678
13 Michael Caruso 36 18 8 14 21 14 19 19 17 8 17 20 13 5 20 15 10 0 670
14 James Moffat 360 20 12 9 18 12 22 18 6 9 10 15 8 16 21 21 8 25 638
15 Garth Tander 2 11 7 13 6 6 25 15 21 23 9 9 5 12 15 11 22 0 636
16 Tim Slade 47 15 14 6 14 19 8 Ret 11 3 11 Ret 24 21 23 14 25 0 629
17 Russell Ingall 23 12 13 17 4 21 11 10 22 20 15 19 14 19 11 10 13 0 623
18 Rick Kelly 15 6 11 5 Ret 24 20 20 18 14 20 17 15 8 19 22 14 0 618
19 Scott Pye 16 10 20 Ret 10 7 16 14 12 19 18 11 9 13 18 7 12 0 595
20 David Wall 17 14 Ret 8 12 20 13 13 5 22 Ret DNS DNS DNS 14 13 7 0 530
21 Jack Perkins 18 19 22 11 22 8 18 16 14 21 19 22 22 18 12 25 23 0 509
22 Nick Percat 222 22 15 Ret 17 Ret 15 21 15 17 6 7 7 11 22 20 11 25 499
23 Dale Wood 21 23 24 10 19 22 24 3 13 25 23 21 20 22 16 23 19 0 489
24 Todd Kelly 7 16 9 Ret Ret 13 21 17 23 13 16 13 19 24 8 16 16 0 476
25 Robert Dahlgren 34 21 23 Ret 20 16 23 Ret 24 24 22 Ret 21 23 24 24 21 0 311
Pos. Driver No. ADE
22x20px
SYM
Template:Country data Tasmania
WIN
Template:Country data Victoria
PUK
New Zealand
BAR
22x20px
HID
Template:Country data Northern Territory
TOW
22x20px
QLD
22x20px
SMP
22x20px
SAN
Template:Country data Victoria
BAT
22x20px
SUR
22x20px
PHI
Template:Country data Victoria
SYD
22x20px
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap Template:Legend

Teams' ChampionshipEdit

Pos. Team No. ADE
22x20px
SYM
Template:Country data Tasmania
WIN
Template:Country data Victoria
PUK
New Zealand
BAR
22x20px
HID
Template:Country data Northern Territory
TOW
22x20px
QLD
22x20px
SMP
22x20px
SAN
Template:Country data Victoria
BAT
22x20px
SUR
22x20px
PHI
Template:Country data Victoria
SYD
22x20px
Pen. Pts.
1 Triple Eight Race Engineering 1 1 3 15 1 1 2 9 19 10 24 4 4 10 0 1634
888 2 1 2 8 5 1 8 16 7 3 16 10 20
2 Ford Performance Racing 5 4 4 12 3 2 9 7 2 1 13 1 2 1 0 1493
6 Ret 6 Ret 13 18 14 12 10 6 21 3 16 3
3 Brad Jones Racing 8 8 21 Ret 15 17 17 4 7 4 1 12 23 6 0 1416
14 5 5 4 9 3 5 1 3 11 7 10 11 9
4 Holden Racing Team 2 11 7 13 6 6 25 15 21 23 9 9 5 12 0 1337
22 9 18 1 2 10 3 Ret 9 2 4 2 12 14
5 Erebus Motorsport 4 17 17 16 16 9 12 5 1 15 12 14 17 15 0 1134
9 13 10 Ret 7 23 4 6 8 18 5 18 18 7
6 Nissan Motorsport — Norton Hornets Racing 36 18 8 14 21 14 19 19 17 8 17 20 13 5 0 1071
360 20 12 9 18 12 22 18 6 9 10 15 8 16
7 Volvo Polestar Racing 33 7 2 Ret 5 4 6 Ret 25 16 8 6 3 2 0 888
34 21 23 Ret 20 16 23 Ret 24 24 22 Ret 21 23
8 Nissan Motorsport — Jack Daniel's Racing 7 16 9 Ret Ret 13 21 17 23 13 16 13 19 24 0 858
15 6 11 5 Ret 24 20 20 18 14 20 17 15 8
9 Dick Johnson Racing 16 10 20 Ret 10 7 16 14 12 19 18 11 9 13 0 823
17 14 Ret 8 12 20 13 13 5 22 Ret DNS DNS DNS
10 Tekno Autosports 97 3 16 3 11 11 7 2 20 12 2 5 1 4 0 802
11 Rod Nash Racing 55 Ret 19 7 23 15 10 11 4 5 14 8 6 17 0 592
12 Walkinshaw Racing 47 15 14 6 14 19 8 Ret 11 3 11 Ret 24 21 30 520
13 Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 23 12 13 17 4 21 11 10 22 20 15 19 14 19 0 482
14 Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 18 19 22 11 22 8 18 16 14 21 19 22 22 18 0 424
15 James Rosenberg Racing 222 22 15 Ret 17 Ret 15 21 15 17 6 7 7 11 0 411
16 Britek Motorsport 21 23 24 10 19 22 24 3 13 25 23 21 20 22 0 395
Pos. Driver No. ADE
22x20px
SYM
Template:Country data Tasmania
WIN
Template:Country data Victoria
PUK
New Zealand
BAR
22x20px
HID
Template:Country data Northern Territory
TOW
22x20px
QLD
22x20px
SMP
22x20px
SAN
Template:Country data Victoria
BAT
22x20px
SUR
22x20px
PHI
Template:Country data Victoria
SYD
22x20px
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap Template:Legend

Notes:

  •  — Denotes a single-car team.

FootnotesEdit

Template:Reflist

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Template:Reflist

Template:V8 Supercar Teams Template:Australian Touring Car Racing


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.